Dear Littler: Is paying employees with cryptocurrency an option?
[…] We are seeing an uptick in questions from employers about using cryptocurrency as a signifier in a competitive labor market. While there are mayors,1 professional athletes,2 and at least one country3 that are embracing cryptocurrency, we recommend a cautious approach to using cryptocurrency as wages for your employees.  

The paramount question is whether it is legal to pay wages to employees in the form of cryptocurrency. Under federal law (Fair Labor Standards Act), wages must be paid “in cash or negotiable instrument payable at par.” 29 C.F.R. §531.27. Multiple states, including California, require that wages be paid in cash or negotiable form of U.S. currency. Cal. Lab. Code §212 (prohibiting payment in “scrip, coupon, cards, or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money”).  Cryptocurrency is neither cash nor a negotiable instrument in the United States, and is not backed by the government or other legal entity. Therefore, use of cryptocurrency for base wages (hourly or salary) is not recommended.