Colorado Criminalizes Certain Restrictive Covenants
[…] And now, come March 1, 2022, the knowing implementation of a void restrictive covenant is also a Class 2 Misdemeanor.  So, for example, asking a janitor with no access to trade secrets and zero management responsibility to sign a non-compete could subject an employer and the managers involved in the non-compete program to criminal liability.

But perhaps more troubling – and often overlooked – is section 8-2-113(1).  This section of the statute broadly provides that it is “unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit.”  This broad language is largely untested and, as recently as November 2020, the U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado, in dismissing a claim under section 8-2-113(1), made clear that “there are apparently no Colorado decisions with direct guidance on whether a party may seek damages